People

CCP Alumni (Volunteers, Work-study and Research Assistants/Specialists/Associates)

2008-2009

  • Basem Al-Ghoneimy, Graduate Program in Urban Spatial Analytics, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • Stefka Arbalova
  • Gabriel Burkett, Undergraduate, Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
  • Mark Davison
  • Dan Diffendale
  • Andrew Insua
  • Nicholas Kendall, Graduate Program in , Washington University in St. Louis
  • Alex Lim
  • Amy Magida
  • David Nguyen, Undergraduate, University of Pennsylvania
  • Amy Plopper, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Zhana Sandeva
  • Nicholas L. Stapp
  • Olivia Tarricone, Undergraduate, Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
  • Jon Weiland, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania

2007-2008

  • Stefka Arbalova
  • Megan Brindle, Undergraduate, University of Pennsylvania
  • Mark Davison
  • Dan Diffendale
  • Andrew Insua
  • Pam Jordan
  • Alex Lim, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • Amy Magida, Graduate Program in Landscape Architecture, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • Alan Richter, University of Pennsylvania
  • Zhana Sandeva, Undergraduate, University of Pennsylvania
  • Nicholas L. Stapp
  • Jacob Weisfeld, Undergraduate, Brandeis University

2006-2007

  • Diane Amoroso-O’Connor, Graduate Program, Department of Classics, Bryn Mawr College
  • Stefka Arbalova, Undergraduate, University of Pennsylvania
  • Joanne Baron, Graduate Program in Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Mark Davison
  • Dan Diffendale, B.A., Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Ruthann Dorn, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Pam Jordan
  • Andrew Insua
  • Claudia Moser, B.A., Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Rachel Moskowitz, B.A., Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Sarah Murray, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Laura Ottoson
  • Reagan Ruedig, Graduate Program in Architecture, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • Jessica Schmidt, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • Nicholas L. Stapp
  • Daria Zolotareva, Undergraduate, University of Pennsylvania

2005-2006

  • Joanne Baron
  • Mark Davison, Master Planning Coordinator, Oregon Parks & Recreation Department
  • Valentina Follo, Graduate Program in Art and Archaeology of the Mediterranean World
  • Leslie Friedman
  • Pam Jordan, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • Nicholas Kendall, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Andrew Insua
  • Claudia Moser
  • Laura Ottoson, Graduate Program in City and Regional Planning, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • David Pacifico
  • Nicholas L. Stapp, PhD. Candidate City and Regional Planning, University of Pennsylvania
  • Ximena Valle, Graduate Program in Architecture, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania

2004-2005

  • Joanne Baron, Undergraduate, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Abigail Cohen, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dan Diffendale
  • Leslie Friedman, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • Jennifer Gates
  • Andrew Insua
  • Claudia Moser, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • David Pacifico
  • Veronica Polo, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
  • E. Thomas Sprenkle
  • Megan Venno

2003-2004

  • Joanne Baron, Anthropology
  • Bill Canning
  • Amanda Coles
  • Dan Diffendale
  • Claire Fellman, Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Jennifer Gates
  • Andrew Insua
  • Jeremy LaBuff, Graduate Group in Ancient History
  • David Pacifico, B.A., Anthropology and Philosophy
  • E. Thomas Sprenkle, Department of City and Regional Planning
  • Michael Tseng
  • Gunder Varinlioglu, Graduate Group in Art and Archaeology of the Mediterranean World
  • Megan Venno, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation

2002-2003

  • Bill Canning
  • Amanda Coles, Graduate Group in Ancient History, University of Pennsylvania
  • Katharine Culpepper
  • Timothy Demorest, B.A. and A.M., Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dan Diffendale
  • Jennifer Gates, Graduate Group in City Planning, University of Pennsylvania
  • Hrisoula Gatzogiannis, Submatriculant, Graduate Group in Ancient History
  • Lisa Mallen
  • Kei Ogawa, Graduate Group in City Planning, University of Pennsylvania
  • David Pacifico
  • Julie Stubanus, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania

2001-2002

  • Elizabeth Baker
  • Bill Canning, Undergraduate, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Katharine Culpepper, A.M., Art History, University of Pennsylvania
  • Timothy Demorest
  • Dan Diffendale, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Hrisoula Gatzogiannis, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Audry Grill, B.A., Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Eric Hutchinson, Department of Landscape Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
  • Andrew Insua
  • Andrew Koh, Graduate Group in AAMW, University of Pennsylvania
  • Lisa Mallen, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Anna Momigliano, B.A., Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • David Pacifico, B.A., Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Michael Tseng
  • Amy Zimmerman, Department of Landscape Architecture, University of Pennsylvania

2000-2001

  • Elizabeth Baker, B.A., Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Lisa Cass, Graduate Group in Landscape Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
  • Timothy Demorest
  • Andrew Insua, Graduate Group in AAMW, University of Pennsylvania
  • Andrew Koh, Graduate Group in Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Melissa McCormack
  • Meredith Safran, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Angela Silva, B.A., Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Michael Tseng, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Nuanlak Watsantachad, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Jerard White, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies

1999-2000

  • Mark Davison, Graduate Program in Landscape Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
  • Abbi Holt, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Anne Hrychuk, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Kostis Kourelis
  • Melissa McCormack, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Heather McGrath, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Kerry Moore, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • David Myers, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Nicholas L. Stapp

1998-1999

  • Masa Culumovic
  • Joshua Freedland, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Marcie Handler, Post-Baccalaureate Program in Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Claudia Harbert, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Elizabeth Johansen, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Jharna Joshi, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Leslie Kaplan
  • Kostis Kourelis (in Greece)
  • Kurt Leasure, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Marnie Newman, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Mary Slater, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Nicholas L. Stapp

1997-1998

  • Masa Culumovic
  • Ann DiLucia, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • C. John Gembinski, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Kostis Kourelis
  • Elizabeth Moss
  • Guy Munsch
  • Guido Petruccioli, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Nicholas L. Stapp
  • Domenic Vitiello, Certificate in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania

1996-1997

  • Gabriel Aherne
  • Masa Culumovic
  • Leslie Kaplan
  • Phil Kaplan, Graduate Group in Ancient History, University of Pennsylvania
  • Elizabeth Moss, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Guy Munsch, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Warren Petrofsky
  • Nicholas L. Stapp
  • Domenic Vitiello

1995-1996

  • Gabriel Aherne, Undergradute, English Department, University of Pennsylvania
  • Masa Culumovic, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Warren Petrofsky
  • Nicholas L. Stapp, B.A., Institute of Archaeology, University College London & MSc., Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
  • Domenic Vitiello, B.A., Archaeology Wesleyan University
  • John Walker, Graduate Program in Anthropology University of Pennsylvania

1994-1995

  • David Conwell, Ph.D., AAMW, University of Pennsylvania
  • Leslie Kaplan, Graduate Program in Folklore Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Kostis Kourelis, Graduate Group in AAMW, University of Pennsylvania
  • Warren Petrofsky
  • Osama Tolba

1993-1994

  • Glenn Aduana, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Kostis Kourelis, B.A., Architecture, Philosophy University of Pennsylvania, M. Architecture University of Pennsylvania
  • Warren Petrofsky, Undergraduate, Classical Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Osama Tolba

1992-1993

  • Lisa Beebe
  • Gus Fahey, B.S., Design of Environment University of Pennsylvania
  • Osama Tolba, BSc., Engineering University of Alexandria, M. Landscape Architecture, University of Pennsylvania

1991-1992

  • Lisa Beebe, B.A., Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Gus Fahey
  • Benjamin Schoenbrun

1990-1991

  • Benjamin C. Schoenbrun
  • Christopher Campbell
  • Jennifer Corrigan, B.A., History of Art, University of Pennsylvania
  • Geoff Greene, B.A., Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dani Palomino, B.A., English, University of Pennsylvania

1989-1990

  • Christopher Campbell, M. Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
  • Benjamin C. Schoenbrun

1988-1989

  • Benjamin C. Schoenbrun, B.A., Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania

Research Assistants in the field (Summer in Greece)

2001 (Study Season)

  • Andrew Koh

2000 (Summer in Corinth, Greece and Mugello Valley, Italy)

  • Nicholas L. Stapp

1999 (Study Season)

1998 (Study Season)

1997

  • Osama Tolba
  • Nicholas L. Stapp
  • Kostis Kourelis

1996

  • Katherine M. Romano, High School, Episcopal Academy, Pennsylvania
  • Dimitra Andrianou
  • Kostis Kourelis
  • Osama Tolba

1995

  • Dimitra Andrianou
  • Leslie Kaplan
  • Osama Tolba

1994

  • Dimitra Andrianou, Graduate Group in Art and Archaeology of the Mediterranean World
  • Jeremy Hartnett, Classical Studies, Wabash College
  • Kostis Kourelis
  • Warren Petrofsky
  • Osama Tolba

1993

  • Gus Fahey
  • Leslie Glickman
  • Philip Kaplan
  • Osama Tolba

1992

  • Leslie Glickman
  • Philip Kaplan
  • Shawna Leigh

1991

  • Shawna Leigh, Graduate Group in AAMW, University of Pennsylvania
  • Benjamin Schoenbrun
  • Lada Onyschkevych

1990

  • Lada Onyschkevych, Graduate Group in AAMW, University of Pennsylvania
  • Benjamin Schoenbrun
  • Mimi Woods

1989

  • Elizabeth Johnston
  • Michael Foundethakis
  • Mimi Woods, M.A., Classical Archaeology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Benjamin Schoenbrun
  • Christopher Campbell

1988

  • Douglas Arbittier, B.A. Biology, M.D., University of Pennsylvania
  • Elizabeth Johnston, M.A., Classical Archaeology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Michael Foundethakis, B.A., M.A., Classical Archaeology, University of Pennsylvania


The Corinth Computer Project has been fortunate to work with students who are native to the following countries: Bulgaria, Croatia, England, Egypt, Greece, Italy, Japan, Nepal, Thailand and the United States.